Skipped to content
Why does Port Authority need personal information and health information?

Port Authority requires certain information in order to carry out its work and responsibilities, as an employer, as an authority, as a service provider, as an asset owner, developer and under the Port Safety Operating Licence (PSOL). Port Authority collects information which is directly related to its function or activity and what is reasonably necessary to achieve that purpose.

Can I refuse to provide personal information?

Yes, an individual can choose not to provide personal information however it may impact Port Authority’s ability to respond to the individual’s request or provide the service.

What information is governed by Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act (NSW) (PPIPA)?

Personal information is information or opinions which can identify a person. This includes name, address, DOB, licence details, trade union membership, drug & alcohol testing results.

What can personal information be used for?

This depends on the purpose of the collection (which should be described in the collection notice). Information cannot be used for any other purpose unless there is an exception (e.g., consent is obtained by the individual concerned, the purpose is directly related to the primary purpose or PPIPA permits the disclosure).

How can I access my personal information?

You can make a request by filling out the Access to Personal Information Application Form and sending it to the Privacy Coordinator.

 

What if I suspect that my information has been handled inconsistently with PPIPA?

You can request an Internal Review by completing the Privacy Investigation Form (Internal Review Application).

 

What is the Privacy Management Plan?

The Privacy Management Plan is a requirement of section 33(2) of the PPIPA and explains:

  • the policies and practices in place to achieve privacy compliance
  • who to contact with questions about the information collected and held by Port Authority
  • how to access and amend your personal information
  • what to do if Port Authority may have breached its privacy obligations
  • the internal review procedures in place.

 

What if I suspect that there has been a data breach within Port Authority?

You can contact the Privacy Coordinator:

Post: PO Box 25, Millers Point, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Email: access2info@portauthoritynsw.com.au
Phone: (02) 9296 4999

While we endeavour to resolve complaints quickly and informally, you can choose to make a formal complaint about the way Port Authority has handled your personal information. This should be made in writing to the Privacy Coordinator within 6 months of you becoming aware of the conduct, using the Privacy Investigation Form (Internal Review Application). 

My details are incorrect, what can I do?

You can update or correct your information at any time by contacting the Privacy Coordinator.

Post: PO Box 25, Millers Point, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Email: access2info@portauthoritynsw.com.au
Phone: (02) 9296 4999